User guidelines and privacy policy

General

TH Group (and all the companies belonging to TH group), located in Belgium, 8830 Hooglede-Gits, Bruggesteenweg 249 is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy declaration.

Our privacy policy informs you on which personal data we collect, why, how you can check them and how we use the personal data you provide us with. We treat your personal data as confidential information. We don’t sell your personal data to third parties. This privacy policy applies to all our customers (current, past and future) and to all visitors of the TH Group websites.

These rules apply to all websites that belong to the TH Group.

TH Group reserves the right to change or delete the content of this policy at any time without notification.

Limited liability

TH Group continuously strives for keeping the content of its websites up-to-date and/or complete. Despite these efforts and care, some of the content might not be complete and/or right.

Specifically for prices and other information about products on the website there are reservations of obvious programming and typing errors. In case of such mistakes, you can’t claim any agreement with the TH Group.

Copyright

All intellectual property rights of the material published on the TH Group websites belong to the TH Group. It is not permitted to copy  nor distribute this material, nor use it in any other way, without the written consent of the TH Group, except and only when defined by compulsory law (such as the right to quote), unless otherwise mentioned for specific material.

Privacy declaration

You have the right to respect for your privacy, and in this regard, to the protection of your personal data. These are the data by means of which you can be directly or indirectly identified, such as your surname, name, email address, …..

Your protection is guaranteed in accordance with European regulation 2016/697 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th 2016 (put into force on May 25th 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Based on the General Data Protection Regulation you are entitled to clear, complete and simple information regarding the processing of your personal data.

TH Group attaches a great deal of importance to the careful handling of personal data.

When processing data, we comply with the requirements of the privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that

 • we clearly mention for which purposes we process personal data. We do that by means of this privacy declaration;

• we restrict collection of personal data to merely those data that are necessary for legitimate purposes;

• we ask you for explicit consent before processing your personal data in those cases when your consent is needed;

• we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and require likewise from parties that process personal data on our behalf;

• we respect your right to look into your personal data on your request, to correct or delete them.

TH Group is responsible for data processing. In this privacy declaration we explain which personal data we collect and use and for which purpose. We advise you to read this declaration diligently.

This privacy declaration was last modified on 31-05-2018 at 16.00 p.m.

Processed data

We define personal data as those data that concern you as an identifiable private individual. Personal data collected by the TH Group are mainly those data that you provided us with yourself on the different pages of our websites and that we obtain as a result of your use of our websites and/or products and/or services. The privacy policy of TH Group also concerns personal data that you provide us with through other channels, such as call centers, forms, contracts or through our partners.

General

In order to draw up website statistics and to continuously improve the content of our website, the following (anonymous) data can also be collected without being linked to your IP-address:

  • Language selection

  • The search engine you use

  • The keywords you look for

  • The website through which you reached our website

  • The duration of you visit per page

  • The pages you visited

  • A list of downloaded files

  • Date and time of access

  • The browser you use

  • The platform and/or operating system that is installed on your computer

It is also possible that you are being asked for personal information, especially at the time of filling in forms.

When you end up on our website through another portal site, website, online application or social network, we apply the conditions for processing of personal data of those services.

Use of personal data

When you place an order, we use your personal data to process this order. In case it is necessary for appropriate processing, we can also issue your data to third parties. You can read more about that further on in this privacy declaration.

Advertising

In addition to the information you can find on our website, we can also inform you about our new products and services:

  • By email

  • Through social media

Contact form and newsletter

In our web shop, you have the opportunity to ask questions by means of a contact form, in which you will be asked to fill in data for proper handling of your question. It is up to you which data you provide us with. The data you chose to fill in, will be stored as long as necessary to answer your question completely and finalize it.

We send newsletters in which we want to inform those who are interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe. Your email address is automatically added to a list of subscribers.

Location data

In case your location data (GPS) are needed for the type of service you require, we can collect this data. This type of data collection requires your consent at the time of collection.

Likewise these (location) data can be stored and processed by the provider of e.g. navigation software, such as Google Maps, but they can also be used by e.g. Google or Apple itself. We can’t influence this. Therefor we advise you to read the privacy declarations of the provider in question.

Issuing of data to third parties

We can pass your data on to our partners. These partners are equally obliged to respect the guidelines in this privacy policy agreement.

Our websites contain social media buttons. When you use these buttons, the administrators of these services collect your personal data. 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, used by TH Group

TH Group uses cookies and comparable technologies (commonly named ‘cookies’) on our websites and apps. Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer or device when visiting our websites and/or apps. Our websites and apps use a variety of cookies, like cookies that are necessary for a correct functioning of our website and apps, cookies to provide you with higher surf comfort (to ensure e.g. that you don’t receive or have to enter the same information all the time), cookies that register specific information about you for statistical purposes or to make you relevant offers, based on your interest on our website or apps, or even outside our website and apps, and cookies of third parties that improve de content and functioning of our website and apps (such as Google Analytics).

In case you want to, you can deactivate cookies or delete stored cookies, but this can result in reduced functioning, slowdown or impracticability of certain parts of the website. 

By visiting our website you confirm to agree with our cookies policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to trace how visitors use our websites. We have a data processing agreement with Google to make arrangements concerning the handling of our data. Besides we don’t give Google the right to use the information from Google Analytics for other Google services and finally, we make the data linked to the IP-addresses anonymous.

Security

TH Group guarantees the safety (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data. They are, among others, protected against unauthorized access, illegal use, loss and unauthorized modifications.

In order to guarantee this, we use security techniques and procedures that we will not specify in detail for security reasons.

On a physical, technical and organizational level we take the appropriate measures to guarantee a level of safety adapted to the risks.

Storage periods

The personal data mentioned above are stored for as long as necessary to handle your orders, including warranty. We don’t collect or use your personal data for other purposes that those described in this privacy declaration, except if you have given us your consent for this.

Look into data, modify or delete them

 

You have the right to look into your personal date, to correct or delete them. You can claim this right by sending an email to dataprotection@th-group.eu.

To avoid abuse we can ask you to identify yourself appropriately. In case you want to look into personal data linked to a cookie, you need to send us a copy of the relevant cookie. You can retrieve this in the settings of your browser. In case the data are not correct, you can request us to modify or delete them.

Request for access

You have the right to ask use whether or not we process your data. In case we do, you will be sent a copy of your data.

Request for modification

In case your data are incomplete or incorrect, it is sufficient to inform us about that and we will modify accordingly.

The right to objection

The right to objection allows you to object against the processing of your personal data under specific conditions.

Request for deletion

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. The right for deletion of your data can’t be applied in case your data are necessary in order to comply with a legal requirement, to fulfill a task of public interest or to exercise public authority.

Request for transmission of personal data

You have the right to direct transmission of your personal data.

Your request will be handled within 30 calendar days. In case your request is complex or the service needs to process a large number of requests, that term will be prolonged with 60 days.

Modifications to this privacy declaration

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy declaration. It is advisable to consult this privacy declaration on a regular basis, in order to be informed about the modifications.

Questions – complaints

 
In case you have questions about our privacy policy, feel free to contact us. Please find the contact details below :

TH Group
Dienst Gegevensbescherming
Bruggesteenweg 249
8830 Hooglede-Gits

Or by email at dataprotection@th-group.eu

It goes without saying that we will be happy to help you in case you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on the privacy legislation you also have to right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.  In case of such a complaint, “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” can be contacted directly.